JUMP THE QUEUE

JUMP THE QUEUE

FRIDAY : JUNE 17

6p-6:59p : TEAM REGISTRATION + TEAM #  @ The Lux : 120 E 1st (corner of 1st & Market)

»» Your PRODUCER must check-in your team before 7p to receive your Team # ««

  • All teams MUST fill out & sign the PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT
  • Those registering for the “STUDENT TEAMS” must have at least 1/2 of your team be students (elementary, middle school, high school, or college).
  • MUST PROVIDE VALID ID.**Registration closes when promptly when meeting starts!

 

7p : REQUIRED PRODUCERS MEETING

Producers receive TEAM # PACKETS with REQUIRED Documents

  • Talk docs in packets: Rules, Terms, Agreement, Music, Location & Talent Release Forms.
  • Film Submission Details  (ex. we require your film to have a 5 second Title Card with the year, Team #, the required elements + a 5-second black leader)

SATURDAY : JUNE 18

6:30a : REQUIRED DIRECTORS MEETING @ The Lux : 120 E 1st St

Choosing the SECRET Required Elements + discuss how they must be incorporated in films + Last minute Q&As

 

7a : FILM RACE STARTS

Teams must create, edit and submit their 6 minute short films within 24 hours. They must creatively weave the required elements into their storyline.

SUNDAY : JUNE 19

6a-7a (on the dot) : FILM SUBMISSIONS TALLGRASS FILM OFFICE :: 212 N. Market (Corner of 2nd & Market)

  • For films to be considered for the Top 10 Showcase + awards, they must submit their film + producer packets (with all signed documents) by 6:59a.
  • PRODUCERS check & recheck your packets.
  • Cheer on other filmmakers!

 

7a : 1st Round of Judging
Everyone in this round of judging will provide anonymous constructive critique for each film. Producers will get these critiques back following the screening at The Orpheum on Sunday.**Films are scored on a rubric grading system and this is how the Top 10 is chosen.

SUNDAY : JUNE 19

6p : DOORS OPEN @ ORPHEUM THEATRE (200 N. Market)

Ticket Prices: General Admission

  • Early Bird Online : $10
  • At the Door: $12

7p : TOP 10 Showcase

After each film is screened, the VIP Judges will each take the time to critique each film and will announce their choice for: Best Film / Grand Prize • 2nd Place • 3rd Place • Student Award

YOU GET TO VOTE for Audience Choice!