THE AWARDS

VIP JUDGES : James Choi, Emily Griffin, Fletcher Powell 

 1st Place + Audience Choice Award : Team #18 – The Fifth Sense DTTW

2nd Place : Team #12 : Fast & Delirious

3rd Place + Student Spotlight Award + DTTW:KC Showcase Winner : Team #07 – Invitation To Burn

Team 04 : High-Low Split (Dir. Nate Jones & Roy Nugen / Prod. Nate Jones)

Team 07 : Invitation to Burn (Dir. / Prod.Levi Feil)

Team 11 : No Mess Too Big (Dir. / Prod. Kevin Keplar)

Team 12 : Fast & Delirious (Dir. Kelly Johnson & Jake Trease / Prod. Taylor Dietterich)

Team 17 : Echoes of Sorrow (Dir. / Prod. Naythan Smith)

Team 18 : The Fifth Sense (Dir. Landon Barton / Prod. Jake Fisher)

Team 09 : Fast & Delirious (Dir. Kelly Johnson & Jake Trease / Prod. Taylor Dietterich)

Team 23 : Petal Pusher (Dir. Alex Thomas / Prod. Brooke Russell)

Team 27 : UBERMUNCH (Dir. Dan Overholt / Prod. Kris Broadley)

Team 32 : Clipped (Dir. Colin Wassinger)

Additional Awards Team # Film Name
Best Production Design 22 Soft Impressions
Best Ensemble Cast 23 Petal Pushers
Best Location 33 Table for Two
Best Costumes design 9 Puzzled
Best Emerging Directors 13 Elemental
Best Fancy Meal 21 Larp
Best Cinematography 32 Clipped
Best Actor : Alexander Matthew 17 Echoes of Sorrow
Best Actress : Briley Meek 11 No Mess Too Big
Best Editing 12 Fast and Delirious
Best use of Prop 28 Fresh Start
Best use of Visual Effects 5 Puzzled

VIP JUDGES : Rod Pocowatchit, Hannah Davis, Rod Pocowatchit

Emcees: Sarah Kallail & Emily Strom

STUDENT AWARDS:
Emerging Student Filmmaker Award:
Team # 9: AGENT OF CHANGE, Director/Producer Levi Feil
Student Filmmaker Award:
Team #6: PHO HOT LOVE: Producer Joey Laurie/Director Jackson Laurie

 

JUDGES AWARDS:
1st Place: PLENTY OF YOU TO GO AROUND – team # 22
2nd Place: LEMON PARADE – team # 18
3rd Place: GRIN & BEAR IT -team # 8

 

Audience Award:
Team #18 – LEMON PARADE

TOP 10 SHOWCASE IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE:
Team 14: FOOD CON (Producer Patrick Calvillo/Director Ian Blume)
Team 9: AGENT OF CHANGE (Producer/Director Levi Feil )
(Student: Middle School) Team 16: MACK (Producer/Director DJ Canfield)
Team 18: LEMON PARADE (Producer/Director Shane Konicki)
Team 4: FRESH FRUIT & YOGHURT (Producer Brent Duncan/Director Tim Rogers)
Team 8: GRIN AND BEAR IT (Producer/Director Brooke Russell)
Team 19: THE EQUATION (Producer Eelinh Torrell/DirectorKerry Burrow)
Team 1: FRANK GARRETT: OFFICE RAIDER (Producer Greg Steinert/Director Chris Steinert)
Team 22: PLENTY OF YOU TO GO AROUND (Producer/Director Nick Brown)
Team 6: PHOT HOT LOVE (Producer Joey Laurie/Director Jackson Laurie)

Honorable Mention – Team 20: OFF THE BEAT (Proudcer Naythan Smith/Director Andre Kahmeyer)

VIP JUDGES : Anita Cochron, Jason Opat, & Shawn Rhodes

1st place: Team #5 – Copy Cat (Fictional Biopic)
2nd place:Team #12 – Cat Zero (Creature Feature)
3rd place: Team #16 -One Life Left (Adventure)

STUDENT AWARDS
Emerging Student Filmmaker: Team #26 – Little Kitty in the Big City (Western) Circle High School
Student Filmmaker Team: Team #31  – Dress Xing (Coming of Age)

HONORABLE MENTIONS (Rounding out Top 15:)
Team #15: Conscious (Adventure)
Team #17: From Wichita with Love (Spy Film)
Team #8: Mr Hawthorn’s Missing Items (Film Noir)

AUDIENCE AWARD:
Audience Award: 1. Team #18 – The Good, The Bad & The Furry (Western)
(Runner up: 10. Team #16 -One Life Left (Adventure)

(in order of appearance)
1. Team #18 – The Good, The Bad & The Furry (Western)
2. Team #13 – Better Luck This Time (Fantasy)
3. Team #1 – The Curse of the Cat (Musical)
4. Team #19 – Le Chat Noir (Film Noir)
5. Team #4 – Pussies (Western)
6. Team #5 – Copy Cat (Fictional Biopic)
7. Team #29 – Clowder (Coming of Age)
8. Team #11 – Catnap (RomCom)
9. Team #12 – Cat Zero (Creature Feature)
10. Team #16 -One Life Left (Adventure)

VIP Judges included Kevin Keplar, Carol Hughes, & Lonny Quattlebaum

GRAND PRIZE: UNMASKED
2nd Place: </PHISH<
3rd Place (tie): Vlad & Coco & FRAMES
Student Award: Identity of a Shattered Mind (Maize High School)
Audience Choice Award: UNMASKED

(in order of appearance)


Film #1: </PHISH<
Film #2: Close Encounters of the Bird Kind
Film #3: FRAMES
Film #4: Identity of a Shattered Mind
Film #5: Vlad & Coco
Film #6: Special Delivery
Film #7: Sudden Confusion
Film #8: UNMASKED
Film #9: No Time for Polar Bears
Film #10: Nick Gets Replaced
Honorable Mention: Why Not?

VIP Judges included Sarah Kallail, Wynn Ponder, & Peter Jasso

GRAND PRIZE: RE-UP
2nd Place: Step-Hooker
3rd Place: PANTS
Student Award: Or Maybe…
Audience Choice Award: PANTS

89 Tempo
Cede
PANTS
The Inciteful Tree
Last Stop
Or Maybe…
RE-UP
Step-Hooker
Visser
ZugZwang
Honorable Mentions: The Room & Control

REQUIRED ELEMENTS

Action: Eating fancy meal (all teams)
Sensory: Smell (all teams)
Cinematic Technique: Hitchcock “Vertigo” Effect (all teams)
Location: Keeper of the Plains / Union Station / Commerce Arts District / Delano Roundabout (varied by team)
Prop in a Box (varied by team)

GENRE : Action • Adventure • Comedy • Drama • Fantasy/Supernatural • RomCom • Science Fiction • Thriller • Wildcard (Musical / Creature Feature / Coming of Age)

PLOT DEVICE : A Plot Twist

CHARACTER ARCHETYPE : The Alchemist • The Child  • The Engineer • The Femme Fatale • The Fool • The Medicine Man • The Pioneer • The Scribe • The Thief • The Trickster

LOCATION: In a Closet

ACTION:  Walk like an Egyptian

CHARACTER: Short Haired Cat Rancher

LOCATION: Downtown Wichita Bridge (1st/2nd St • Douglas Ave • Maple)

PROP: Cars + Drivers courtesy of BlackTop Nationals 

GENRE: Musical • Creature Feature • Fictional Biopic • RomCom • Film Noir • Fantasy (PG) • Adventure • Spy Film • Western • Thriller • Coming of Age

ACTION: Slap in the face

DIALOGUE / LINE:
 “You can’t stand up in a Cadillac, either.” – Bill Lear

PROP: Car Radio 

THEME:
 Identity Theft

BONUS LOCATION:
 a B-52 cockpit simulator provided by NuTek Simulations

PROP: Keys on a Keying

LINE: “This isn’t going to have a happy ending.”

LOCATION: At a Bus Stop

THEME: Catch 22

Office Raider
2015
LARP
2016
Terrorlini
2016, Students
Last Supper
2016
Table For Two
2016
Clipped
2016
Blood Play
2016
UPeople
2016
Boxed
2016
Fresh Start
2016
UBERMUNCH
2016
Playground Daydream
2016
BnB The Backbone of America
2016
Dinner For Tooth
2016
Petal Pusher
2016, Top 10
Soft Impressions
2016
Logical
2016
Special Delivery
2016, Students
The Fifth Sense
2016, Audience Choice, DTTWKC, Grand Prize, Top 10
Echoes of Sorrow
2016, DTTWKC, Top 10
Lovesick
2016, Students
Scarlett
2016
Frank
2016
(ele)mental
2016, Students
Fast & Delirious
2016, 2nd Place, DTTWKC
No Mess Too Big
2016, Top 10
Meat Me At The Keeper
2016
Invitation to Burn
2016, 3rd Place, DTTWKC, Students, Top 10
Dinner For Two
2016
Puzzled
2016
Wake
2016, DTTWKC, Top 10
All That Glitters
2016
Skid Romance
2016
Puzzled
2016, DTTWKC, Top 10
High-Low Split
2016, Top 10
FOOD CON
2015, Top 10
The Equation
2015, Top 10
Mack
2015, Top 10
Off The Beat
2015
Copy Cat
2014, Grand Prize, Top 10
Fresh Fruit & Yoghurt
2015, Top 10
Grin & Bear It
2015, 3rd Place, Top 10
Lemon Parade
2015, 2nd Place, Audience Choice, Top 10
Agents of Change
2015, Students, Top 10
2015 : RACE WEEKEND PHOTOGRAPHY
2015, Photos
Pho Hot Love
2015, Students, Top 10
Staples
2015
MACK
2015
Dicktectives
2015
Losing Time
2015
From Wichita With Love
2014
Better Luck This Time
2014, Top 10
Catnap
2014, Top 10
La Chat Noir
2014, Top 10
Static
2014
We Were Perfect
2014
Conscious
2014
Mr Hawthorne’s Missing Items
2014
Slickers
2014
CAT-astrophe: The Gerald Fitzgerald Story
2014
One Life Left
2014, 3rd Place, Top 10
The Good, The Bad & The Furry
2014, Audience Choice, Top 10
Cat Zero
2014, 2nd Place, Top 10
PUSSIES
2014, Top 10
The Summoning
2014
Wildflower
2014
2014 : Film Race
2014
Best Hubby Ever
2013
Walker
2013
Nick Gets Replaced
2013, Top 10
FRAMES
2013, 3rd Place, Top 10
The System
2013
Special Delivery
2013, Top 10
No Time For Polar Bears
2013, Top 10
Punched
2013
Identity Slap
2013, Students
PHISH
2013, 2nd Place, Top 10
2013 : Film Race
2013, Photos
Vlad & Coco
2013, 3rd Place, Top 10
UNMASKED
2013, Audience Choice, Grand Prize, Top 10
Sudden Confusion
2013
Blank Slate
2012
CONTROL
2012
89 Tempo
2012, Top 10
Last Stop
2012, Top 10
Or Maybe…
2012, Students, Top 10
Sometime Around Midnight
2012
RE-UP
2012, Grand Prize, Top 10
The Inheritance
2012
PANTS
2012, 3rd Place, Audience Choice, Top 10
THAT'S IT FOR NOW!